Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/frisclou/asiacarrental.com.my/privacy_policy.php:2) in /home/frisclou/asiacarrental.com.my/privacy_policy.php on line 3

Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/frisclou/asiacarrental.com.my/privacy_policy.php:2) in /home/frisclou/asiacarrental.com.my/privacy_policy.php on line 3
ASIA CAR RENTAL | Your Car Rental Solution - Contact Us
                       |


Personal Data Processing Statement

This Personal Data Processing Statement (“PDPS”) is prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”). This PDPS sets out the policies and procedures of the Company with regard to your personal data and your agreement to the usage and processing of your personal data for purposes set out below.

1. Definition

1.1 “Company” means Asia Leisure & Car Rental Sdn Bhd and/or its holding company, subsidiaries, related and associated companies and companies using or may be using the brands of “ACR”, regardless whether such company(ies) are incorporated in or outside Malaysia.

1.2 “Personal Data” means personal data as defined under the Act, including without limitation your name, nickname, age, gender, date of birth, address(es), email address(es), telephone number(s), CCTV and audio recording(s), photograph(s), opinion(s), comment(s), any infectious or contagious disease related information including without limitation, COVID-19 testing and/or vaccination records available at the relevant time, information in connection to the programmes and/or packages you have participated in and such other personal information or your views/opinions that are, have been and may be collected, compiled, processed and maintained with the Company from time to time.

2. Provision of Personal Data (including sensitive personal data) and Consent

2.1 The Company will obtain your Personal Data when you provide your Personal Data to the Company in any way or manner including pursuant to any transactions and/or inquiries made with the Company or upon request from the Company. The Company will also receive, collect, use, store and/or process your Personal Data when you enter the Company’s websites, social networking sites and/or blogs and/or participate in any of the events or activities of the Company that you may have participated at any time and for whatever purposes.

2.2 The Company may also receive, collect, use, store and/or process your Personal Data which are provided or made available by any third parties, credit reference bodies, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, and other casino operators, for reasons including delivery of the Company’s services (for example, conducting appropriate checks and risk assessments to facilitate the provision of any services and facilities that are or may be offered by the Company), performance of conditions of agreements and/or to comply with the Company’s legal and/or regulatory obligations.

2.3 By providing your Personal Data to the Company in whatever manners and/or for whatever purposes, and until you notify the Company of your intention to limit the right to process as set out herein, it is considered you have expressly agreed for the Company to collect, use, process and/or store your Personal Data (including sensitive Personal Data) in accordance with terms and conditions of this Personal Data Processing Statement.

3. Purposes of Processing

3.1 The Company may use, collect, process and/or store your Personal Data for the following purposes, namely:-

(a) To process your application/form;

(b) To communicate with you via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

(c) To respond to questions and comments from you;

(d) To provide the products, goods, facilities, programmes, services and/or such other activities or events as you may have requested or of interest;

(e) For administrative purposes;

(f) To notify you of any changes to our products, goods, facilities and/or services which may affect you via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

(g) To market and promote the products, goods, facilities and/or services that are or may be offered by the Company or may be of interest to you from time to time via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

(h) To process and analyse your Personal Data either individually or collectively with other persons (including companies);

(i) To monitor, access and/or evaluate your fitness and properness to join, participate, enjoy or utilise any of the programmes, packages, facilities, services and/or properties of the Company, including but not limited to any customer loyalty programme(s);

(j) For direct marketing purposes via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

(k) Other purposes which the Company may reasonably deem fit;

(l) To provide and/or verify your Personal Data, to carry out security or financial checks and to conduct risk assessments with other casino operators, service providers, banks, regulatory, judicial and enforcement authorities for the purposes of facilitating or processing any of your financial transactions;

(m) For fraud prevention and detection;

(n) For the Company to comply with and/or discharge obligations required under the law within and/or outside Malaysia, such as reporting requirements under the Anti Money Laundering and Anti-Terrorism Financing Act 2001 and the Registration of Guests Act 1965;

(o) Contact and movement of all persons into and out of our properties, including without limitation, our guests, suppliers, contractors and tenants in the event of any individual or close contact testing positive for any infectious and/or contagious diseases;

(p) To monitor, evaluate, assess and/or take any applicable action in respect of any infectious or contagious disease, including without limitation, the records and/or status of COVID-19 testing and/or vaccination;

(q) To assist and provide to the authorities relevant information to support contact tracing efforts to reduce the spread of infectious and/or contagious diseases;

(r) To be shared with other relevant authorities as may be required by Malaysian Communication and Multimedia Commission (MCMC) in order to carry necessary medical and administrative interventions;

(s) For such other purposes as may be required or permitted by laws within and outside Malaysia, including laws relating to evidence.

Privacy Statements

Because we respect your right to privacy, we have developed a Privacy Statement to inform you about our privacy practices. Please view the Privacy Policy applicable to the specific site you are reviewing.

Third Party Web Sites and Information

The Site may provide hyperlinks to third party Web sites or access to third party content. Asia Leisure & Car Rental does not control, endorse, or guarantee content found in such sites. You agree that Asia Leisure & Car Rental is not responsible for any content, associated links, resources, or services associated with a third party site. You further agree that Asia Leisure & Car Rental shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any sort associated with your use of third party content. Links and access to these sites are provided for your convenience only.

3.2 Provision of your Personal Data for the purposes listed in Section

3.1 (a) to (l) above is voluntary and optional. However, failure to provide the requested Personal Data or any limitation against the Company to process your Personal Data may result in the Company being unable

(a) to process the relevant application/form;

(b) to provide all or part(s) of the products, goods, facilities and/or services as described above or any other products, goods, facilities and/or services that the Company is providing to you in a continuous manner;

(c) to provide the products, goods, facilities and/or services to the extent as stated in the promotional materials of the Company; and/or

(d) to provide any of the new products, goods, facilities and/or services that may be offered by the Company from time to time.

3.3 Provision of your Personal Data for the purposes listed in Section 3.1 (m), (n), (r) and (s) above is mandatory and your failure or refusal to provide Personal Data for these purposes may constitute an offence under the law and/or the Company may discontinue their business relationship with you.

3.4 Your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in a jurisdiction other than Malaysia. You understand and consent that your Personal Data may be transferred outside of Malaysia to those third parties with whom the Company share it as described in this PDPS.

3.5 Should you decide not to provide the data for the purposes listed in Section 3.1(o), (p) and (q) above, we reserve the right to refuse you into our properties.

4. Disclosure to Third Parties

4.1 For purposes as described herein and to facilitate the provision of the various products, goods, facilities and/or services to you, the Company may share with and/or transfer your Personal Data to:-

(a) the other entities within the Company;

(b) the Company’s third party service providers;

(c) any person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company;

(d) any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of the Company’s rights or business;

(e) your immediate family members and/or emergency contact person as may be notified to the Company from time to time; and

(f) regulatory and government authorities in order to comply with statutory and/or government requirements; including without limitation the Ministry of Health, Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation, Special Committee for Ensuring Access to COVID-19 Vaccine Supply (JKJAV) or authorised persons including but not limited to any authorized officer as defined under the Prevention and Control of Infectious Disease Act 1988, hospitals, health clinics, vaccination centres and/or medical practitioners for reporting purposes.

4.2 The Company may also share your Personal Data where required by law or where disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, legal processes or queries from the relevant authorities.

5. Rights to Limit Processing

5.1 If you:

(a) do not wish to receive any marketing communications from the Company; or

(b) wish for the Company to stop processing your Personal Data for marketing purposes or any direct marketing purposes; or

(c) wish to change the manner in which the Company is permitted to process your Personal Data as described under Section 3 above;you may submit a request in writing to the address stated in Section 7 below.

5.2 When you visit the Company’s websites, there is automatic collection of some information about your computer such as IP address, web browser software, and referring website. Such information is only used for the purpose of creating a better user experience and to identify areas for improvement on the Company’s websites.

5.3 As a visitor to the Company’s websites, you may also be assigned a permanent cookie file on your computer's hard drive. You may always choose not to receive a cookie file by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies or prompt before accepting a cookie. By refusing to accept a cookie, you may not be able to access certain services and tools offered on the website.

5.4 When you access certain pages of the Company’s websites or reserve rooms or purchase items, you may be required to sign in, using an ID and password. Once you signed in, the Company will record your ID in the cookie file on your computer if you checked the box entitled “Remember me”. Permanent cookie files remain on your computer's hard drive until you manually delete the file.6. Access and Correction of Personal Data

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data

6.1 You may, request to access to and/or to make any correction to your Personal Data by submitting a request in writing to the Company to the address stated in Section 7 below.

6.2 In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, the Company has the right to:-

(a) refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data in the manner provided in the Act, such as where expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of others may also be violated, amongst other reasons;

(b) refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data as permitted under the Act, including where your Personal Data is being processed by the Company in order to discharge regulatory functions and providing you access and/or the right to make any correction to your Personal Data is likely to prejudice proper discharge of those functions by the Company; and

(c) charge a fee as may be allowed under the Act for processing of your request to access your Personal Data.

6.3 Notwithstanding that access is granted to you or any correction / updating of your Personal Data is performed, this PDPS shall remain valid and effective at all times.

7. Enquiries and Contact

You may request for access and/or request for correction of your Personal Data or make any inquiries or complaints in relation to the processing of your Personal Data by contacting the following personnel for further assistance:-

IT Department, Asia Leisure & Car Rental Sdn Bhd
Address : No 2, Tingkat Taman Ipoh 8, Taman Ipoh Selatan, 31400 Ipoh. Perak. Malaysia.
Tel. No. : +605-546 0608
E-mail : enquiry@asiacarrental.com.my

Notes:

(1) The Company reserves the right to revise this PDPS from time to time due to changes in applicable laws and regulations and you shall be deemed to have agreed to such revision(s) if you continue your relationship with the Company without any objection.

You are welcome to obtain the latest version of this PDPS from the Company’s website or from our customer service counters.

(2) In case of discrepancies between the English version and other translated versions of this PDPS, the English version shall apply and prevail.

(3) Please take note that the above designated email address is only for personal data related matters. For other enquiries, please refer www.asiacarrental.com.my

WHY CHOOSE US
MULTIPLE PICKUP LOCATION
we deliver our vehicles to where you want it.just inform us we deliver to you.
MOST COMPETITIVE RATES
Checkout our vehicle rates. It's the most competitive rates in the markets.

QUICK LINKS
DISCLAIMER
RETURN & REFUND POLICY
PRIVACY POLICY
BUSINESS HOURS
Monday - Friday
From 8.30 am - 5.30 pm
Saturday
From 8.30 am - 12.30 pm

Check in : 12.00 pm
Check out: 12.00 pm
office no
+605-546 0686
fax no
+605-549 0686
hotline
+6019-680 6686
Emergency Call
Police Station
District Police Headquarters – Ibu Pejabat Polis Daerah (IPD)
Tel: +605-2451500
HOSPITAL
Hospital Raja Permaisuri Bainun (Ipoh, Perak)
Tel.: +605-253 3333 / 6052
TOLL TRUCK
Mr.Lee
+6016-5265832
CALL US
IPOH
Ms. Sum : +6019-680 6686 / Ms. Mary : +6016-298 0686

KLANG
Mr. Damon: +6010-222 6686